Privacy Statement of The Embassy of Good Science

The Embassy of Good Science is an initiative commissioned by the EU that offers an online discussion platform on research ethics and research integrity aimed at sharing experiences and provide tools to improve the institutional research climate and the education of both junior and senior scientists, thus contributing to the development of good science. As part of this service, we use your personal data. Of course we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

The EnTIRE Consortium is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our platform. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Registration

To fully contribute to the platform, we require you to register beforehand by indicating your name and e-mail address. For the discussion sections of our platform we work with the ORCID third-party authentication service to make this easy for you. Please consult the ORCID Privacy Policy for more information on how ORCID processes your personal data.

Publications


Using the platform you can publish contributions. These will be visible to all visitors, including search engines. We have no control over what these visitors do with your published contributions.

Publications include your nickname, real name, profile picture (if applicable). Other information will not be published.

Notifications


From time to time we may e-mail you to notify you of new features and new content published on the platform. You can block such notifications at any time by responding to the e-mail.

Providing Data to Third Parties


Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons and third-party services such as Youtube videos. These buttons and services are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics


We keep statistics on the use of our platform, but these are kept anonymous at all times. The statistics are used to improve the platform and to fight abuse.

Cookies


Our platform makes use of functional cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security


We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement


We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data


You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Your right to have data removed does not apply to the publications that you make. In the interest of an open and scientific debate, we retain those indefinitely except as provided under our Notice&Takedown Policy. However, upon request we will anonymize your name and other identifying information associated therewith. If you have a specific reason to request removal of a publication despite the foregoing, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Complaints


If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

You can contact us using the following e-mail address: embassy@vumc.nl.